Please note the 2024 programme is still being finalised and will be available shortly.
18 September 2024
Module 1: Applications - Live virtual
Chair: Dave Davis, ST Engineering iDirect
08:45 | Teams open |
09:00 | Session 1: Chairman’s welcome Principles and background of Satellite communications Dave Davis, ST Engineering iDirect |
10:30 | Refreshment break |
10:45 | Session 2: Commercial Aspects of Satcoms David Jowsey, BT Media & Broadcast |
12:15 | Lunch |
13:15 | Session 3: Milsatcoms Dave Davis, ST Engineering iDirect |
14:45 | Refreshment break |
15:00 | Session 4: Emerging Technologies – Satellite-5G Future Vision Paul Febvre, Satellite Applications Catapult |
16.30 | Session 4: Emerging Technologies – Satellite-5G Future Vision Paul Febvre, Satellite Applications Catapult |
16:45 | The Satcoms Game on creating your Satcomm organisation: Markets, Funding, and Business Set-Up Paul Iliffe, Satcoms Training Specialist |
17:30 | Close |
19 September 2024
Module 2: Link Engineering - Live virtual
Chair: David Dean, DSTL
08:55 |
Teams open |
09:00 |
Session 5: Link Budget Primer Tim Tozer, University of York |
10:30 |
Refreshment break |
10:45 |
Session 6: Modulation and Coding |
12:15 |
Lunch |
13:15 |
Session 7: Satellite System Planning - Power Link Budgets Barry Evans, University of Surrey |
14:45 |
Refreshment break |
15:00 |
Session 8: QoS Design Using Link Budgets Barry Evans, University of Surrey |
16:30 |
Refreshment break |
16:45 |
The Satcoms Game (continues): Constellations, Payloads, and Procurement Paul Iliffe, Satcoms Training Specialist |
17:30 | Close |
20 September 2024
Module 3: Access, Networks and Antenna - Live virtual
Chair: David Dean, DSTL
08:55 | Teams open |
09:00 | Session 9: TCP/IP and Satellite Gorry Fairhurst, University of Aberdeen |
10:30 | Refreshment break |
10:45 | Session 10: Satellite Access Techniques Tim Tozer, University of York |
12:15 | Lunch |
13:15 | Session 11: Passive Antennas Tim Waterfield, Industry Expert |
14:45 | Refreshment break |
15:00 | Session 12: Active Antennas Tim Waterfield, Industry Expert |
16:30 | Refreshment break |
16:45 | The Satcoms Game (continues): Policies, People, and Operations Paul Iliffe, Satcoms Training Specialist |
17:30 | Close |
23 September 2024
Module 4: Antennas and Propagation - Live virtual
Chair: Farbod Kayhan, e2E Group
08:55 | Teams open |
09:00 | Session 13: Propagation Ifiok Otung, University of Bradford |
10:30 | Refreshment break |
10:45 | Session 14: NGSO systems Farbod Kayhan, e2E Group |
12:15 | Lunch |
13:00 | Session 15: Satcom on the Move (SOTM) Kevin Shaw, UK Strategic Command, MoD |
14:30 | Refreshment break |
14:45 | Session 16A: Spacecraft Engineering and Testing Max Petrozzi Ilstad, ESA |
15:45 | Refreshment break |
16:00 | Session 16B: Space Environment Pip Halpin, DSTL |
17:00 | Close |
24 September 2024
Module 5: Regulations and Spectrum - Live virtual
Chair: TBC
08:55 | Teams open |
09:00 | Session 17: Satcoms Regulations and Spectrum Management Mark Posen, RPC Telecommunications Ltd |
10:30 | Refreshment break |
10:45 | Session 18: Payload Engineering Daryl Jones, Airbus Defence and Space |
12:15 | Lunch |
13:15 | Session 19: Earth Station RF Engineering Spyridon Grammenos, Inmarsat |
14:45 | Refreshment break |
15:00 | Close of Day 5 and Project Briefs |
15:30 | Close |
26 September 2024
Module 6: Workshop Exercises - Hybrid
Chair: Daryl Jones, Airbus Defence and Space
08:55 | Teams open |
09:00 for Live Virtual 10:00 for In person |
Session 20: Projects: Project A: Payload design Project leader: Daryl Jones, Airbus Defence and Space Project B: Earth station design Spyridon Grammenos, Inmarsat |
10:30 | Refreshment break |
10:45 | Session 20 (Continued) |
12:30 | Lunch End of Course for Online Attendees |
13:15 | Session 21: Project Presentations |
14:45 | Refreshment break |
15:00 | Session 22: Site tour: Airbus, Stevenage |