Start of main content

Programme

18 September 2024

Module 1: Applications - Live virtual

Chair: Dave Davis, ST Engineering iDirect

08:45 Teams open
09:00 Session 1: Chairman’s welcome

Principles and background of Satellite communications

Dave Davis, ST Engineering iDirect 
10:30 Refreshment break
10:45 Session 2: Commercial Aspects of Satcoms

David Jowsey, BT Media & Broadcast
12:15 Lunch
13:15 Session 3: Milsatcoms

Dave Davis, ST Engineering iDirect 
14:45 Refreshment break
15:00 Session 4: Emerging Technologies – Satellite-5G Future Vision

Paul Febvre, Satellite Applications Catapult
16.30 Session 4: Emerging Technologies – Satellite-5G Future Vision

Paul Febvre, Satellite Applications Catapult
16:45 The Satcoms Game on creating your Satcomm organisation: Markets, Funding, and Business Set-Up

Paul Iliffe, Satcoms Training Specialist
17:30 Close
19 September 2024

Module 2: Link Engineering - Live virtual

Chair: David Dean, DSTL

08:55

Teams open

09:00

Session 5: Link Budget Primer

Tim Tozer, University of York

10:30

Refreshment break

10:45

Session 6: Modulation and Coding

12:15

Lunch

13:15

Session 7: Satellite System Planning - Power Link Budgets

Barry Evans, University of Surrey

14:45

Refreshment break

15:00

Session 8: QoS Design Using Link Budgets

Barry Evans, University of Surrey

16:30

Refreshment break

16:45

The Satcoms Game (continues): Constellations, Payloads, and Procurement

Paul Iliffe, Satcoms Training Specialist
17:30 Close
20 September 2024

Module 3: Access, Networks and Antenna - Live virtual

Chair: David Dean, DSTL

08:55 Teams open
09:00 Session 9: TCP/IP and Satellite

Gorry Fairhurst, University of Aberdeen
10:30 Refreshment break
10:45 Session 10: Satellite Access Techniques

Tim Tozer, University of York
12:15 Lunch
13:15 Session 11: Passive Antennas

Tim Waterfield, Industry Expert
14:45 Refreshment break
15:00 Session 12: Active Antennas

Tim Waterfield, Industry Expert
16:30 Refreshment break
16:45 The Satcoms Game (continues): Policies, People, and Operations

Paul Iliffe, Satcoms Training Specialist
17:30 Close
23 September 2024

Module 4: Antennas and Propagation - Live virtual

Chair: Farbod Kayhan, e2E Group

08:55 Teams open
09:00 Session 13: Propagation

Ifiok Otung, University of Bradford
10:30 Refreshment break
10:45 Session 14: NGSO systems

Farbod Kayhan, e2E Group
12:15 Lunch
13:00 Session 15: Satcom on the Move (SOTM)

Kevin Shaw, UK Strategic Command, MoD
14:30 Refreshment break
14:45 Session 16A: Spacecraft Engineering and Testing

Max Petrozzi Ilstad, ESA
15:45 Refreshment break
16:00 Session 16B: Space Environment

Pip Halpin, DSTL
17:00 Close
24 September 2024

Module 5: Regulations and Spectrum - Live virtual

Chair: TBC

08:55 Teams open
09:00 Session 17: Satcoms Regulations and Spectrum Management

Mark Posen, RPC Telecommunications Ltd
10:30 Refreshment break
10:45 Session 18: Payload Engineering

Daryl Jones, Airbus Defence and Space
12:15 Lunch
13:15 Session 19: Earth Station RF Engineering

Spyridon Grammenos, Inmarsat
14:45 Refreshment break
15:00 Close of Day 5 and Project Briefs
15:30 Close
26 September 2024

Module 6: Workshop Exercises - Hybrid

Chair: Daryl Jones, Airbus Defence and Space

08:55 Teams open
09:00 for Live Virtual

10:00 for In person
Session 20: Projects:

Project A: Payload design
Project leader: Daryl Jones, Airbus Defence and Space

Project B: Earth station design
Spyridon Grammenos, Inmarsat
10:30 Refreshment break
10:45 Session 20 (Continued)
12:30 Lunch

End of Course for Online Attendees
13:15 Session 21: Project Presentations
14:45 Refreshment break
15:00 Session 22: Site tour: Airbus, Stevenage